CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C87028

Mr. Richard Archer
International Access Trade Associates,Inc.
3201 Belmont Street
Suite 514
Bellaire, Ohio 43906-1547

RE: The tariff classification of a steel cutting tool from Russia.

Dear Mr. Archer:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product referred to as, "Pyroshears" is a machined steel cutting tool for use by emergency rescue services. It is a portable self-contained unit which can be operated by one person. The tool converts the force from firing a single, blank 7.62 mm cartridge into a 44,000 pound shear force to cut through a wide variety of materials. The "Pyroshears" is classifiable in subheading 8205.59.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for [p]ower actuated hand tools, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be free.

Please note the classification of the hand tool does not include the importation of the blank 7.62mm cartridge

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division